Westminster International University in Tashkent is hosting a “Working with Multilateral Development Banks” Seminar on December 17- 21, 2019. The focus will be on the project investment cycle of MDBs, due diligence demands and financial/non-financial aspects of the MDB investment appraisal and approval process.
Course Overview
An overview of the role of Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs), their mandate to support private sector companies and how the project investment cycle works. The course will include an introduction to some of the basic financial and non-financial approaches used by MDBs to evaluate projects and to make decisions.
• The financial approaches will cover some standard aspects of project and transaction analysis, appraisal and execution, and will include due diligence (commercial, financial, legal), risk assessment and mitigation, deal structuring and closing;
• The non-financial approaches will cover non-commercial (sometimes called “soft”) aspects of project analysis that are an integral part of the MDB mandate, and will include economic/transition impact, environmental/energy efficiency/social impact and compliance/integrity/governance.
Learning Outcomes
Lecturer: Mark Webber MA (Oxon), ACA (based in London)